Home Tech Guides What Are the Requirements to Acquire Philippine Dual Citizenship?

What Are the Requirements to Acquire Philippine Dual Citizenship?

432
0
SHARE
Philippine-dual-citizenship-requirements-2019

While there are several ways to acquire Philippine citizenship like thru the naturalization process, these are the main requirements when acquiring Philippine Dual Citizenship thru compliance of RA 9225.

Philippine Dual Citizenship Requirements 2019

Dual Citizenship under Republic Act No. 9225 (RA 9225) applies only to constitutionally-defined natural-born Filipinos who lost their Filipino citizenship through naturalization or foreign citizenship. Those who fall under this definite can apply for dual citizenship. That said, foreigners and those who acquired Philippine citizenship through naturalization cannot apply under this law.

If you were born in the United States before January 17, 1973, to a Filipino Father or after January 17, 1973, whose fathers or mothers are citizens of the Philippines at the time of their birth, you don’t have to comply with RA 9225. Instead, you only need to comply with the Report of Birth requirements since you’re recognized as a dual citizen by birth.

Effective March 01, 2019, dual citizenship applications are strictly by appointment only.

READ: How to pay PSA Birth Certificate with BDO in all branches in the Philippines

What are the Philippine Dual Citizenship Requirements in 2019?

The applicant must personally appear and present the following documents:

1. Original and photocopy of the following documents:

  • Birth Certificate from the National Statistics Office (NSO)/Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA),
  • Foreign Naturalization Certificate,
  • or a combination of two documents from the Philippines and one document from the foreign country.

The following are the acceptable Philippine Documents:

  • Old Philippine Passport
  • Philippine Birth Certificate
  • Philippine Marriage Certificate
  • ID issued by a Philippine Government Agency with your photo, full name, date of birth and nationality indicated
    (ex. LTO driver’s license and Postal
    ID)

While the following are the acceptable Foreign Documents:

  • Foreign Passport with Affidavit of
    Explanation for not submitting
    Naturalization Certificate
    • Foreign Naturalization Certificate

2. Completed Dual Citizenship Application Form

3. Three (3) 2X2 COLORED ID Photos with WHITE Background without eyeglasses or colored contact lens taken within six (6) months from application

* The Consular Officer reserves the right to request additional documents from the applicant.

What are the Philippine Derivative Dual Citizenship Requirements in 2019?

For those applying with derivative dual citizenship, the following documents should be present for each of the applicant’s child below 18 years old:

  1. Child’s Birth certificate;
  2. Child’s Foreign passport and
  3. Child’s three (3) 2X2 COLORED ID Photos with WHITE Background without eyeglasses or colored contact lens taken within 6 months from application

*Only children below 18 years old of age of former natural-born Filipinos may qualify for derivative dual citizenship.

READ: How to get Philippine passport for babies or minor child – Step-by-step requirement guide

Source

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.